HISTORY MILK DAYS QUEENS PRINCE AND PRINCESS POSTER ARTISTS

MILK DAYS THEMES

 

Harvard Milk Days™ Grand Marshals

 

2016 Bill Olbrich and Family
2015 Larry McEaney
2014 Janet Comer
2013 Dacy Airport
2012 Tom Condon- Dean Foods
2011 Linda Vierck
2010 Harvard FFA Chaper & Alumni
2009 Don Peasley
2008 Orion and Gloria Samuelson
2007 Jim & Jo Carbonetti
2006 Arnold & Edna Wittmus/Harvard Girls Volleyball Team/Margaret Kiztler
2005 Skinner Amusements
2004 Tony Cerveny
2003 Bob Rich
2002 Katherine Leonard
2001 David Schultz and Tim Haak
2000 Norma Wittmus
1999 Shanks Family and Pat Skinner
1998 Dick Crone-Dean Foods
1997 Bill Davidson
1996 Dan Hampton-Chicago Bear
1995 Male & Female NISRA Athletes
1994 Robert Weisshappel
1993 Catherin Oost a founder of Milk Days from 1942-1971
1992 Patrick Witschi and Eve Frita- Special Olympics
1991 Orion Samuelson
1990 John R Block Dept of Agriculture
1989 Gwen Danner wrote for nealry 30 years for N.W. Herald
1988 cuds"McKenzie Spuds" bovine cousin animalworld
1987 The Parrish create entire herd of red & white holsteins
1986 invited Willard Scott from the Today Show
1985 George Dednarczyk wrestling champ & Harvard High BB Team
1984 Garfield Goose- WLS "Dinner Bell" from 1943-1949
1983 Harvard Wrestling Team and Mickey Mouse
1982 John R. Block Dept of Ariculture
1981 Orin Samuelson and Lynn Matin and Max Armstron WGN
1980 Susan Ford daughter of President Gerald Ford
1979 Tony Zidek Nationl Easter Seal Child
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1978 Gov James Thompson and wife
1977 Gov James Thompson
1976 Susan Ford and Goldi Camp, 1st Lady
1975 Congressman Robert McClory & John B. Anderson
1974 Tomm Weeks MFG Director for Admiral's
1973 Gov Dan Walker
1972 Senator Charles Percy/Adjudicator Wm. D Kissinger
1971 Hon Adlai Stevenson 111 Air Force , Army & Navy Bands
1970 Miss America Judi Ford
1969  
1968 Fith Army Band and Janet Lynn
1967 Mr "Dick Tracy (Chester Gould) and his wife
1966 Bob Davy "internationally famous festival"
1965 Gov Knowles
1964 Luci Baines Jonson, Gov Otto Kerner & Sen Chuck Percy
1963 Sen Willima Proxmire
1962 Sen Evertt Dirkson
1961  
1960 Julian Bentley
1959 Bill Veeck White Sox President
1958 Sec of Agriculture Ezra Taft Benson
1957  
1956 U.S. Grange Head Herschel Newson, Gov Stratton
1955 Gov William Stratton
1954 Sen Paul Douglas
1953 Fred Platte- Elkhorn Educated Horses
1952 Gov Adali Stevenson
1951 Gov Adali Stevenson and Sen Everett Dirkson
1950  
1949  
1948  
1947  
1946 Bob Dacy
1945 Chairman E.M. Schutt
1944 British Aviator Cecil Smith
1943 British Aviator Cecil Smith
1942 R.M. Burley Galvin